Médiacité Privacy Policy

Contenu

Médiacité Privacy Policy

1.    Why have a Privacy Policy?
Médiacité’s Privacy Policy is here to inform you about the personal data we collect and how we use it, and what your rights are with regard to this data. The processing of your data is subject to data protection regulations.

We gather your data via the www.mediacite.be  website, the Médiacité app, the interactive screen in the arcade, competitions and various forms used by Médiacité, Médiacité Shopping Liège; boulevard Raymond Poincaré, 7, 4020 LIEGE.

2.    To whom does our Data Protection Policy apply?

This policy applies to:

1)    on the one hand, all visitors to Médiacité, our customers, former customers and prospective customers, website visitors and those who have indicated an interest in our shopping and related services, hereafter referred to as “Concerned Persons”;
and
2)    on the other hand, all tenants, suppliers and service providers working for and on behalf of Médiacité, as well as prospective workers, hereafter referred to as “Concerned Operational staff”.

3.    Who processes your data?
The following companies are jointly responsible for processing personal data for Shopping Médiacité Liège, based at 4020 Liège, Boulevard Poincaré 7:
⦁    On the one hand:
⦁    Gesmall SA, VAT BE 0836.946.286, RPM Brussels (Fr.), rue de la Bonté 5, 1000 BRUSSELS;
⦁    Shopping Center Médiacité SPRL, VAT BE 0836 946 286 RPM Brussels (Fr.) avenue des Arts, 46 boîte 3, 1000 BRUSSELS;
⦁    hereafter referred to as “the Organisational Data Controller”
⦁    on the other hand:
⦁    Médiacité ASBL, ECB 0818.520.939, RPM Liège, Liège division, Boulevard Raymond Poincaré, 7 – 4020 Liège, hereafter referred to as the “Commercial Data Controller”

They are henceforth both responsible for controlling data and shall be referred to as the “Data Controller” or “We”.

You can contact us via:
Tel: +32 4 341 12 12
E-mail: info@mediacite.be 

4.    What type of data do we collect and what is it used for?

a)    Newsletter subscription
When you subscribe to the newsletter, your email address, postcode, first name and surname are recorded and stored for the purpose of maintaining a list of newsletter subscribers. This data is never transmitted to third parties for commercial purposes. You have sole responsibility for supplying correct and up-to-date personal data. We store your data to manage newsletter dispatch and unsubscribe requests.
To unsubscribe from the newsletter or update your email address details at any time, please contact us.

b)    Subscribing to a service
The data which you supply to us when you subscribe to one of our services shall be stored and processed by Us to manage your subscription and then to supply you with the requisite services.

These are shared services within a shopping centre, for which we request your first name, surname, email address and a phone number:
⦁    Lost and Found (b.1)
⦁    Kidy Cars refunds (b.2)
⦁    …
We need this data to contact you in the event that, for example, your lost item is found, to refund any payments for Kidy Cars vehicles, when there is a system fault, etc. 
We also provide other shared services within a shopping centre, for which we also request your first name, surname, email address and a phone number, along with any other relevant data:
⦁    Lost Children (b.3)
To facilitate the search process, we also ask you for the child’s first name, surname, a description of them and their clothing and, if possible, a photo. The usual data is required in order to contact you.
⦁    Theft Reports (b.4)
For the purposes of identification and in order to be able to inform the affected party/parties, we will ask you for their first name, surname, gender, age and date of birth and nationality and main language spoken along with the reference number of any report filed.
⦁    Incident Reports (b.5)
In the event of an incident or accident, we will take your first name, surname, gender, age, place and date of birth, nationality and usual language spoken, along with any health and incident details, in order to be able to pass this information on to the emergency services.
⦁    Wheelchair Loans (b.6)
We request your first name, surname and a phone number. Your ID card can be left as a security deposit and will be returned to you upon return of the loaned item.

Your data is never transmitted to third parties for commercial purposes.
In the cases of b.1, b.3 and b.5, we may, where appropriate, disclose this data to the relevant authorities.
In the case of b.3, we may, where appropriate, disclose this data to the affected party and the relevant authorities.

c)    Gift cards
The data which you supply when purchasing a gift card are used in this context: your first name, surname, email address, postal address, as well as financial data. This data will be entered into a database and stored in our archives for use in the event of a problem.

d)    Contact forms 
The site contains contact pages which enable you to contact us directly to ask questions or request information. Information which you provide to us via this contact form shall be forwarded to the relevant members of our staff. This data will then be stored and processed in accordance with the nature of your request.

e)    The Médiacité app
When signing up for the Médiacité app, the following data is requested: First name, surname, user name, email, password, postcode and date of birth. This information is recorded and stored for the purposes of app management as well as the Médiaclub loyalty scheme. This information is also used internally for statistical purposes. 
Your data is never transmitted to third parties for commercial purposes. 

f)    The interactive screen in the arcade
When signing up for the various activities shown on the interactive screen in the arcade, the following information is requested: first name, surname, postcode and email address. This data is recorded and stored for statistical purposes. 
Your data is never transmitted to third parties for commercial purposes.  

g)    Competitions
When taking part in a competition, your email address, first name and surname, postcode and, where relevant, a phone number shall be recorded and stored for the organisation of said competition and prize allocation. 
Your data is never transmitted to third parties for commercial purposes.

h)    Email
We use email as a means of communicating with you. Consequently, we record and store your email address, first name and surname when we exchange emails with you. This is also subject to other usages and thus is also handled accordingly.

i)    CCTV cameras
We collect and process your data collected via CCTV cameras when you are a customer or visitor to the shopping centre.

5.    What is the legal basis for the processing we carry out?

a)    Newsletter subscription/Contact forms
When you sign up to a newsletter, we process the data with which you have provided us, with your consent, in response to your request and in order to provide you with this service.

b)    Subscribing to a service/gift cards/competitions
When you request a service, subscribe to a newsletter or affiliated service, we process the data with which you have provided us to fulfil the contractual requirements, i.e. to respond to your request and to provide you with this service. If, on this occasion, the data provided to us relates to persons other than those undertaking the contract, we consider that we have a legally-protected interest in using the data which you have supplied, as it is required to comply with the request which we have received.

Outside of the contractual framework, certain services necessitate processing on other legitimate legal grounds:
⦁    Lost Children (b.3) and Incident Reports (b.5): to protect another person's vital interests;
⦁    Theft Reports (b.4): to carry out a task in the public interest (security). It is clear that such data and processing shall be kept only under the control of the competent authorities.

c)    CCTV cameras

The control and processing of camera data is carried out as a task in the public interest (security).

d)    Email
As the exchange of emails is carried out within the context of commercial relations, we consider that we have a legitimate interest in using the data which you have supplied as it is required to respond to an email which we have received.
Where emails are exchanged for any other purpose, we refer you to the conditions of the legal grounds for said purpose.

e)    Navigation data 
When we process your data to better determine your preferences with regard to the training or information which you are seeking on our Website, we consider that it is important for organisations such as ours, whose purpose is to run and manage a shopping centre, to be able to determine your training and information needs and to promote our business by targeting our training offers to those to whom they are most likely to appeal. It is on the grounds of this legitimate interest that we process your data, taking into account the fact that this usage of data is related to use of our promotion and information tools, and that the use of this data is strictly limited to the evaluation and promotion of our own services. This data is neither used nor disclosed to any other party for any other purpose.
We also consider that we have a legitimate interest in processing connectivity data as part of measures to protect the Website’s integrity. 

6.    How long do we store your data for?
The length of time for which personal data is stored may vary, depending on why it is collected and what it is used for. We are legally obliged to comply with a minimum storage limit for certain types of data. In other cases, we will only store the data as long as it is needed to fulfil its purpose.

7.    Where is this data stored and which service providers are involved in the technical aspects of this processing?
Our IT system includes hosting services from specialist companies which guarantee that our data shall remain stored within the territory of the European Union. Moreover, we use Google Inc.’s services via its Google Analytics tool to analyse our Website visitor data. To find out more about data processing using Google Analytics, go to https://www.google.com/intl/fr/policies/privacy/partners
 

8.    What are your rights?
Under data protection regulations, you have the following rights:
⦁    The right to request information on the processing of your data;
⦁    The right to request access to your data (to obtain a copy of it);
⦁    The right to request that this data be updated (for example if you think that it is incorrect or out-of-date) or deleted (for example because this data is no longer relevant);
⦁    The right to object to the processing of your data in certain cases, for instance when its processing involves its use for sales and marketing purposes or profiling related to sales and marketing activity.
⦁    The right to data portability, which permits you to access your personal data as supplied to us, for use with other services.

9.    How can you contact us regarding your exercise of these rights?
You can contact us regarding your exercise of these rights, and in relation to any other data protection issue, via: 
Tel: +32 4 341 12 12
E-mail: info@mediacite.be 

Or by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Koenraad Flamant.
Tel: +32 2 535 10 1
E-mail: info@mediacite.be 
You can also contact the authority responsible for ensuring compliance with this regulation:
    Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel: +32 2 274 48 0
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Moreover, you have the right to recourse through the courts and through the national Data Protection Authority, should you believe that the use of your data does not comply with the law or that your rights are being denied.